Established 1988
Newcastle
0191 232 8080
Durham
0191 383 9999
Gosforth
0191 284 2255

Alnwick
01665 605 605
Morpeth
01670 518518
Sunderland
0191 563 4242
BH Financial
0191 260 2000

Privacy Policy & Cookies

CORPORATE POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Bradley Hall’s Privacy Policy (“Policy”) provides information on how Bradley Hall and any of its subsidiaries (including BH Residential Limited & BH Mortgages), branches and any associated third party providers collect, use, secure, transfer and share your information. We comply with relevant data protection legislation where our clients are located.

Bradley Hall are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy explains how we collect personal data, how we use it and who we might share it with.

We may review this policy from time to time, any updates to the Policy will be provided via the website. Any queries regarding the Policy or the way we process personal data should be directed to the Data Protection Officer via email at newcastle@bradleyhall.co.uk. Alternatively, you can write to Bradley Hall Data Protection Officer, Third Floor, 1 Hood Street, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 6JQ. Any subject access requests will be dealt with in a reasonable timescale.

WHO WE ARE
Bradley Hall are a firm of Chartered Surveyors and Estate Agents with six branches across the North East region. Our services include Commercial and Residential Real Estate Agency, Commercial and Residential Property Management, Building Surveying, Valuation, Lease Advisory & Professional Services, Land and Development Consultancy and Mortgages. To find out more please visit our website www.bradleyhall.co.uk.

Bradley Hall is incorporated in England and our registered office is at 1 Hood Street, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 6JQ (Registered Company Number 06140702) and registered for VAT purposes with number GB 556172338.

We are also registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller (Registration number: Z1084902).

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?
We collect information from you in a number of ways:
Directly from you via email and mail correspondence or via phone
Through our website - including My BH and cookies (please refer to the relevant cookie notice for further details)
Through our social media
In person via Bradley Hall, or its subsidiaries, employees
Information we receive from external third parties such as solicitors, other agents etc.

In line with changes introduced by way of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) effective 25th May 2018 we will now require you to opt in to certain data uses by us.

It is your choice as to how you share your information with us but please be aware that some methods are not secure. If you are unsure how you should send confidential data to us please contact us and we will be able to advise you further.

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
We will collect different information from you depending on our relationship with you:
We will collect the information we need to provide you with the products and services you have requested from us
We will collect the data we need to comply with our legislative duties eg. in line with Anti-Money Laundering Regulations, Right to Rent checks etc
We will collect the data we need to administer leases and tenancies
We will collect information we need to arrange events such as our fundraising events and the administration of those events. This is likely to include dietary requirements and any other pertinent information related to your requirements.
If we receive a complaint or query from members, registered firms or members of the public, we will collect the data required to consider the complaint or query effectively.
If you apply for a job at Bradley Hall we will collect enough data to process your application.

HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION USED?
We will use your data in accordance with the law. The below sections outline how your data will be used.
The following activities we will carry out only with your opt-in consent:
Using your contact details to tell you about property opportunities
Using your contact details to send you marketing materials about specific events and offers

We will use your data in the following ways unless you unsubscribe:
We may use your contact details to send you marketing messages, if you have contracted with us to procure a service from us.
We may send clients copies of our corporate property & lifestyle magazine, Portfolio.
This is in the legitimate interest of Bradley Hall and its clients and you will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe from the mailing list at the time of registration and at any time by changing your preferences. You can find out more about Portfolio magazine on our website.

We may use your contact details to send you surveys and other research material carried out in the legitimate interest of Bradley Hall (e.g. to improve the services we offer).

Should you provide personal data to us, there are circumstances when we will use it whether you provide us with express consent or not.

The below lists some of the ways we may use data without your express consent:
We will use your data to administer employment contracts and payments
We will use your data to provide you with services you have requested from us (such as processing payments or delivering services), where we need to process the data for regulatory purposes or any other legal reason.
We will use your data to administer leases, this includes collecting rent and service charges etc.
We may share the personal data of tenants with utility suppliers, local authorities and debt collection agencies in line with lease provisions
We will share your contact details with our approved contractors where you have requested/reported repair and maintenance issues
We will share personal data with a third party if required to do so by law
If you make a complaint we will process your data to address any concerns effectively. This includes complaints through our Complaints Handing Procedure and via the Ombudsman Services: Property
If you contact us and provide us with your personal data as part of a query we will keep a record of those details for a period of 36 months.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?
Employees of Bradley Hall and its subsidiaries will have access to your personal data where it is needed to carry out a specific task.
For employees, on occasion we may use third parties to process personal data on our behalf (data processors), if we do this we will use carefully selected data processors and ensure we have appropriate contracts in place to protect your data. For example, we outsource some of our HR activities to solicitors and we provide details of driving licences etc to our fleet insurance brokers.
In the ‘How is your information used?’ section it describes circumstances in which other parties may be given access to your data, this includes other public authorities such as the police, HMRC etc.

PROFILING
We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.
You have the right to stop us analysing your personal data for marketing purposes. If you wish to do this please send your request to newcastle@bradleyhall.co.uk.

YOUR CHOICES AND RIGHTS
You have a right to access the personal data we hold about you. You may ask us to rectify or erase the personal data we hold about you or to restrict the processing we carry out. You can also object to the way we are processing your personal data.
In some cases, we may not fully comply with your request. For example, we are required by our regulatory body, RICS, to retain our case files for specific periods of time following the conclusion of an instruction.
To submit a question about the way we process your data or to enforce your above rights please contact newcastle@bradleyhall.co.uk with your request.
We would always ask that you contact us first if you have any complaints about the way we are processing your personal data. If you have contacted us and you are still unhappy about the way we are using your data, you can submit a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION
You can submit a request for access to newcastle@bradleyhall.co.uk or contact us via any means to provided updated information.

Security precautions
We take the security of your data seriously. We are currently updating and extending our data security management systems which are in place.

WHERE IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED?
Bradley Hall are based only in the UK and this is where your personal data will be processed.

UNDER 16
The services provided by Bradley Hall and it’s subsidiaries are intended for individuals over the age of 16. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide us with personal information.


REVIEW OF THE BRADLEY HALL PRIVACY POLICY
This Policy was last reviewed in May 2018. The content of the policy may be reviewed and changed without prior notice, please visit the policy for any changes.
Please write to the Data Protection Officer if you:
a) have any questions about how Bradley Hall collects and uses your information;
b) want to access the information Bradley Hall hold about you;
c) address any concerns about the information you have provided Bradley Hall; or
d) have any complaints about how Bradley Hall uses your information.


You can contact us as follows:
Data Protection Officer
Bradley Hall
Third Floor
1 Hood Street
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE1 6JQ
newcastle@bradleyhall.co.uk

 

COOKIES POLICY

We use cookies on our websites to manage the operation and performance of our sites. This site (and all websites which are covered by this Policy) incorporates the use of cookies. Cookies are small data text files that are placed on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies help to make websites work efficiently and provide us with information about how our website is used. When you visit www.bradleyhall.co.uk and any other websites linked to Bradley Hall’s Privacy Policy, we use cookies to enable us to collect standard internet log information and visit behavioural patterns.

Cookies automatically identify your browser whenever you interact with our site. This helps us to make our site more responsive to your needs and to track and manage information relevant to your specific interests. In this way we can tailor our site to you, deliver a better and more personalised service and track the pages on our site that you are interested in. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how you can manage or delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the bradleyhall.co.uk website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

You should note that if you do not accept the cookies or subsequently choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to access all the services on our site. We also note that one of the cookies we use is essential for parts of the site to operate and has already been set.